CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00018

Mr. Michael E. Murphy
Baker & McKenzie
815 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006-4078

RE: The tariff classification of fuel pumps from Mexico

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated July 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gilbarco.

The articles in question are described as the GASBOY Model 25 pump, the GASBOY Series 600 pump, the GASBOY Model 72S and 1820 Series compact electric pumps, and the GASBOY 60 Series 12 volt pump. The pumps are designed to dispense fuel from above-ground or mobile storage tanks and all are either fitted with a measuring device that allows for the volumetric control of the quantity of liquid discharged, or designed to be fitted with such a device as an option. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject GASBOY pumps will be 8413.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pumps for dispensing fuel or lubricants, of the type used in filling-stations or in garages, fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division